Manufacturers

Privacy Policy

Janspeed Technologies Limited ("we", "us" or "our") is registered in England under number 05636296) at Castle Works, Castle Road, Salisbury, SP1 3RX. Please also read our terms and conditions carefully as they apply to and govern your relationship with us and your use of the website at www.janspeed.com and any other websites to which access is made available to you by us (together, "the Site"). By accessing and viewing the Site and its contents, you agree to be bound in full by these terms effective from the first time you do so and you agree to use our services in a manner consistent with them and with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree in full with these terms, you may not use the Site (or any other sites made available by us).

Data protection

Your privacy is important to us and any information provided to us will be processed lawfully and fairly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA). We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your details are accurate and up-to-date and that we apply adequate security measures to protect it. Please ensure that you let us know if the details you have provided us with change at any time.

Various pages of the Site may allow you or require you to submit personal details (including your name and contact details) and other functions may require you to do so. By submitting this information, you consent to our processing and using it as we may require, to provide the service requested by you (which may include contacting you) and to offer you such information as may be related to it.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Confirm, update and improve our records;
  • Identify and inform you of services that may be of interest; and
  • Analyse and develop a relationship with you.

Personal information you supply us with and the information about your use of our services will be used by us or members of our group of companies to tell you by letter, telephone or email about services that may be of interest to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party other than within our group unless we believe that such disclosure is required for us to arrange the services you have submitted that information for or for our internal business purposes. Any disclosure to third parties will be made in accordance with the DPA.

You have certain rights under the DPA, including the right to see the information we hold about you (for a small charge), the right to have any wrong information corrected, and the right to require us to stop processing your personal data. Please contact us if you would like to discuss any of these.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when this website collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to this website, and those who log in to this website.

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use Google Analytics on our Site which uses cookies. For more information about cookies and how to control them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

Privacy of communications

Information provided to or by us through the Site, including by email, cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free. Such information may be subject to loss, interception, or alteration. We will not be liable for any loss or damages, howsoever arising, occurring as a result of such electronic communication being lost, intercepted or altered or affected in any other way.

Consent and Data Protection

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

Opt Out

You can opt out of e-mail updates by clicking the relevant link listed at the bottom of each email campaign that we send. The link will allow you to either amend your details to let us know which information you would like to receive or to remove yourself entirely from our email updates.

Contact

If you have any comments, suggestions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please e-mail sales@janspeed.com